Author Topic: I had a Celery 300A SL32A!  (Read 1715 times)

Offline 12welve

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 107
    • Pixelfrag
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« on: October 30, 2002, 03:47:15 PM »
I thought it was just a 300 no cache version.



I want to buy a mobo for it so I can overclock it and get more of it.



What should I get? They say the Abit BH6 is good? Where can I get 2nd hand celeron boards that is able to overclock?
Pentax K10D + smc P-DA 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 AL | 50-200mm f4-5.6 ED
Canon Powershot A610
Creative Zen Vision:M

Offline Jabongga

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2002, 03:57:34 PM »
sayang just sold my abit be62 for 1500. he he

Offline zeon

  • Administrator
  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2002, 04:29:00 PM »
No.  The BH6 uses Softmenu 1 or 2 only.

Offline zeon

  • Administrator
  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2002, 04:29:18 PM »
Try asking around at TipidPC for decent Slot-1 boards.

Offline zeon

  • Administrator
  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2002, 08:29:49 AM »
Oh wait, if you're just going to overclock to 450 mhz, the BH6 will do.. or anything else that could let you set the voltage in case you're not using a slocket.

Offline 12welve

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 107
    • Pixelfrag
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2002, 08:34:19 AM »
socket? i got the slot 1 tray version
Pentax K10D + smc P-DA 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 AL | 50-200mm f4-5.6 ED
Canon Powershot A610
Creative Zen Vision:M

Offline L1quid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 140
    • Moonville Damn Dumbers
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2002, 10:10:34 AM »
slotket yung ibig nyang sabihin.

Consume_Freak

  • Guest
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2002, 08:26:29 PM »
My Cele 333 is OC to 500 on an Excell2000 board. Need not set the voltage, just the bus speed to 100. Steady at 50 deg cel. Lucky me!!!

Offline Jabongga

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2002, 01:55:55 AM »
buti ka pa naka-jumpers.  Yung sa akin autodetect yung bus speed ng pc pakner board eh!

Offline couchpotato

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2002, 06:05:09 PM »
hanp ka na lang ng P3B-F, kahit P2B-F ng ASUS

T-mAc

  • Guest
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2002, 10:43:17 PM »
meron ako celeron 400 kaya lang wala setting yung motherboard ko for adjusting FSB saka VCORE. Is there any way i can overclock it?

Offline barurutor

  • Moderators
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3509
  • The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret.
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2002, 02:19:30 PM »
Quote
meron ako celeron 400 kaya lang wala setting yung motherboard ko for adjusting FSB saka VCORE. Is there any way i can overclock it?




Yes.  Buy a motherboard with FSB and VCORE settings.
<insert witty saying or hobby specs here>

raimond

  • Guest
I had a Celery 300A SL32A!
« Reply #12 on: November 21, 2002, 10:04:54 PM »
Tmac there is a way to adjust the default vcore of S370 celeron using vid pin mod



Sa slot1 version naman you can close or cut certain pins to change the default vcore (A121, A120, A119, b121, b120) and make autodetect boards to identify your celeron as 100Mhz default (B21)



EX.

Cover or cut A121,A119 and B120 to make vcore 2.2v default