Author Topic: PLDT Fiber Non-ONU Setup  (Read 352 times)

Offline Simbadda

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1916
PLDT Fiber Non-ONU Setup
« on: July 10, 2017, 05:52:18 PM »
I need help from you guys. The fiber connection in our condo is VDSL.

This is the modem provided by PLDT:




This is my router:





There is a cable coming from Port 1 of the modem going to the WAN port of the router.  My problem is the Asus router only gets ~3mbps when connected.

There is no user-configurable option in the UI of the PLDT modem, aside from WIRELESS options. I can't set it to bridge mode. Is the problem in the setting of my router?


I called PLDT support, said that a technician will come by. Then that person called me to say that the behavior is expected, and will ask if there is a solution. I don't know if that will happen.Any suggestions?
it puzzles me how women seem so fragile but they can hurt men more than they realize it.

i will give you 2000 czech crowns...

Offline calvin

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6234
Re: PLDT Fiber Non-ONU Setup
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2017, 06:45:29 PM »
if you're modem isn't in bridge mode, then you must connect Port 1 (from the modem) to Port 1 of your WIFI router (not WAN Port).

Offline Louie

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8867
  • Every end is a new beginning
    • PinoyPC
Re: PLDT Fiber Non-ONU Setup
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2017, 03:54:49 PM »
You might not be in admin mode on your modem? Not sure what model you have but on another one this is the password they use:

User Name: adminpldt
Password: 1234567890

Offline Simbadda

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1916
Re: PLDT Fiber Non-ONU Setup
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2017, 05:47:31 PM »
^^


On this modem, this is the account I use:


User Name: adminpldt
Password: 1234
it puzzles me how women seem so fragile but they can hurt men more than they realize it.

i will give you 2000 czech crowns...

Offline barurutor

  • Moderators
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3498
  • The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret.
Re: PLDT Fiber Non-ONU Setup
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2017, 06:46:53 PM »
if that homedsl modem is a huawei device you can try
user: admintelecom
pass: telecomadmin
<insert witty saying or hobby specs here>