Author Topic: Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series  (Read 12880 times)

Offline crlnmrls

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« on: October 21, 2005, 07:20:01 PM »
i'm curious on how the PLDT guys configure the settings of the ADSL modem they have installed for my DSL connection... is there any way i can see or modify these settings?  and para kung magkaproblema man, ako na sarili gagawa... thx...

Offline headlessspider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 598
    • noel
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2005, 07:46:04 PM »
didn't they give you the cd for the zyxel?

according to the docs i got (zyxel prestige 650r) connect your deskto lan card directly to the modem

launch browser, put address 192.168.1.1

username is admin, default password is 1234

i recommend that you only browse the settings and copy them on paper as backup. try not to change anything that you do not understand.

if your modem doesn't work after you changed something then you'd have to call pldt again.

don't say i didn't warn ya...
-- and if life has failed you leave the cross you're nailed to

Offline crlnmrls

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2005, 08:17:46 PM »
yeah, i've done that na... but nothing happens... i can't even put in the admin and password because nothing as in nothing appears in the browser... any other suggestions?  
anyway i'll keep on trying it... maybe i've done something wrong... should the DSL connection be activated while i do this?  should i be hooked up?  please suggest more things... thanks...
 

Offline headlessspider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 598
    • noel
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2005, 07:19:58 AM »
did you use a straight through cable or crossover. straight should be used.

you don't have to be connected to the internet to get the web configurator.

what is the exact make and model of your modem?
-- and if life has failed you leave the cross you're nailed to

Offline headlessspider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 598
    • noel
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2005, 07:23:17 AM »
additional info:

in the tcp/ip settings of your computer you'd have to set the following first:

1. set it to get ip address automatically
2. set it to get dns server address automatically
3. reboot

then try the above again.
-- and if life has failed you leave the cross you're nailed to

Offline dta

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3253
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2005, 03:08:29 PM »
Looks like the modem was configured to be in "bridge" mode so you can't fiddle any settings for the modem. ("Bridge" is the dumber mode as compared to "router" mode. Less hassle/configuration in case you call their tech support, I suppose.)

Refer here: (you probably got the P999 PLDT-DSL?)
http://www.pinoypc.net/modules/ipboard/ind...ic=34948&st=40#

Try the suggestions offered here, AFTER you put the modem in "router" mode. (CAUTION: you're on your own if something goes wrong here... well, better have some fellow PPC'er beside you if Murphy pops up, like having a dial-up connection to another PPC'er).
http://www.pinoypc.net/modules/ipboard/ind...showtopic=26723

Read the manual and make note of the instructions on how to set from bridge to router mode.
http://www.zyxel.com/product/model.php?ind...alue=1021873638
ftp://ftp.zyxel.com/P650_series/document/..._UsersGuide.pdf


(I don't recall how I did it, but I think you might need to press some "reset" button on the modem to "reset" it into its "router mode" state.)

As headless says, don't say we didn't warn you first.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

BTW, do you mean how to modify the settings for the DSL dialer icon that PLDT DSL installed, if so, just click the Properties for the built-in Windows XP PPPoE dialer to change its settings, but this is probably not what you meant?

Offline headlessspider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 598
    • noel
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2005, 07:45:28 AM »
just take note of your current settings (write them down) so you can refer back to those settings if things go south with murphy.
-- and if life has failed you leave the cross you're nailed to

Offline jorussic

  • Moderators
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4097
    • jorussic's Flickr Page
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2005, 12:09:54 AM »
ako nag set ako ng static IP sa PC ko for the LAN. faster booting time. though this only works if you did not configure the IP addy sa modem mismo. la lang, just a suggestion.

Offline crlnmrls

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2005, 08:32:32 PM »
to dta:
      yup, malamang nasa bridge mode siya... but the zyxel 600 series is also a router (according to the manual that is brought with it.)  so i was wondering if i could use it also as a router as well para hindi na ako bibili ng isa pang router and diretso na siya sa isang access point.  i wana go wireless kasi...   may sense ba sinasabi k? gona try ur suggestions first thing in the morning.  kinda busy kasi, no time to fiddle with things muna... oo nga pala, who's Murphy?

      by the way, i availed the Php3000 plan... if that would help... but i don't think it will... hope to hear from you guys soon for more suggestions... thx...

Offline headlessspider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 598
    • noel
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2005, 07:53:16 AM »
murphy invented a law: anything that can go wrong will. they called it murphy's law.
-- and if life has failed you leave the cross you're nailed to

Offline k00kiboy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2005, 09:01:57 AM »
crlnmrls,

yes, i think pwede. yung zyxel ko is currently connected to a hub right now, and its happily serving three PCs here at home. :)

Offline crlnmrls

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2005, 05:54:39 PM »
kookiboy,
so tama, gawin k lang router mode zyxel k rather than bridge mode tama ba?  then kabit nalang ako ng AP and ok na!!! pwede na ako magwifi!!! tapos kabit pa ako ng kabit ng mga AP sa iba't ibang part ng building in repeater mode para maabot whole building! tama ba?

oh, un pala murphy's law... hehehe... nice info! hehehe...  


dta,
if i reset my zyxel, hindi kaya mawawala pati mga kinonfigure ng PLDT?  
 

Offline crlnmrls

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2005, 10:24:19 AM »
headlessspider,
my zyxel's model is 660R-61C...  ummm... how would i know what kind of cable PLDT has provided me? i haven't tried ur suggestions yet but i'm quite sure sa bridge mode ito... help me please...    

Offline headlessspider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 598
    • noel
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #13 on: October 26, 2005, 08:02:13 PM »
i think the red cable that came with the zyxel is straight through.

i think this link from d-link might be able to help you about setup.

i'll be setting up access points in one of my clients and my setup would probably be:

internet -->firewall --> switch #1 --> desktops

from firewall again --> switch #2 --> access points 1 to 3
-- and if life has failed you leave the cross you're nailed to

Offline dta

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3253
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #14 on: October 27, 2005, 12:37:59 AM »
You might want to know the default password for your Zyxel 660R-61C to access its web management interface (see thread below for possible ones; I suppose it's also stated in the PDF documentation).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking...Q_21541021.html

Download the Zyxel Prestige 660 series PDF documentation here:
ftp://ftp.us.zyxel.com/P660_Series/document/
ftp://ftp.us.zyxel.com/P660_Series/docume...kStartGuide.pdf
ftp://ftp.us.zyxel.com/P660_Series/docume..._UsersGuide.pdf

You can update the firmware (not recommended unless you're advanced user):
http://www.zyxel.com/support/download.php
(select DSL CPE and your model)
(there also seem to be a software called MAP there, don't know what it does, as I don't have a Zyxel DSL modem to try)

You might want to check out a demo/sample of the web management interface here:
http://zywall70utmdemo.zyxel.com/

Offline axelangel007

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 775
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2005, 10:47:07 AM »
kung router ang linksys
dial   for linksys help
1-800-1-114-1695 its free

mga pinoy taga libis Q.C.
Q9450,Cosmos case,Asus maximus Special Edition,EVGA 8800GTX with Zalman GV1000 RH88, X-fi Elite pro, Crucial Ballistic Tracer with LED 1066 4 gig , Thermalright IFX14  HSF ,Dell 3008 wide screen. Klispch pro media 5.1  with Decoder, G15 , Razer copperhead, 4x 500 gig HD7200.11

Offline crlnmrls

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Configuring Zyxel Prestige 600 Series
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2005, 09:09:02 PM »
to dta
thanks for this link
http://www.pinoypc.net/modules/ipboard/ind...showtopic=26723
i reset my zyxel and just followed his configurations... ung VCI, VPI and routing mode lang naman ata ung important para sa akin... thanks for that thread... :)
just a question, does that configuration always works maski saan ka?  or nagkataon lang?  o baka nakikiagaw ako ng DSL connection ng iba?  is that possible?  or am i talking non-sense?