Author Topic: Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4  (Read 1608 times)

gsd

  • Guest
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« on: June 01, 2002, 06:16:19 AM »

 Guys pls help:
 
  I have this config for some of my PC's:
 
  MSI 6309 FCPGA 133Mhz with P3-733, 128MB SDRAM, 32MB Inno3d MX400
 
  the game speed was relatively fast b4
 
  but When I upgraded to CS 1.4, medyo bumagal sila

shezzo

  • Guest
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2002, 06:28:52 AM »
For me cguro kelangang mo tlga mgdadag ng 128MB PC133 Kingston maybe un lng!!!


any comment, ABIT TH7II or ASUS P4T533? cge thnx



Edited by shezzo on 6/1/2002 6:27:37 PM

Offline MV

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • http://
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2002, 06:39:26 AM »
specs are ok... try upgrading RAM..

Offline popo

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 149
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2002, 08:44:45 AM »
256 mb is gud

Offline edelacru

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2002, 08:47:22 AM »

I don't think your amount of RAM is a problem.  Remember the Half Life engine was made years ago when 64MB was considered plenty.  Try lowering the detail settings and playing at 16-bit color.  Most likely, it is the video card that's holding you back

Offline popo

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 149
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2002, 09:07:04 AM »
hmmm... overclocking is a good option as long as kaya ng msi 6309 mobo nya.

adding another 128mb stick can help a lot with loading time.  

to gain extra fps. go to display properties, advance , additional properties until u reach open gl pr

Offline BaThMaN

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 156
    • http://
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2002, 09:12:10 AM »
you could first try using the old default skins (dont know the version |ver. 1???|, the skin they use now are optimized for a fast pc).
eddie gil for president!

Offline spolarium

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2002, 09:17:23 AM »
Newer CS versions are really texture heavy.

Agree to that, notice the dead bodies remain in v.1.4 of CS contributes to slowing of your rig if it's not up to par.



Edited by spolarium on 6/1/2002 9:16:25 PM

Offline popo

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 149
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2002, 12:11:10 PM »
yu can lower your textures

if u want the quick and ugly look
gl_texturemode GL_NEAREST_MIPMAP_NEAREST
gl_max_size 64
gl_playermip 2
gl_picmip 2

if u want a fast and decent look
gl_texturemode GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
gl_max

MassiveCool

  • Guest
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2002, 08:48:51 PM »
actually 128mb is good enough for CS type games, unless you play your games at high res and full details then you might consider another 128mb...

Offline popo

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 149
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #10 on: June 02, 2002, 02:06:00 AM »
i agree

For lan gaming it's a different thing. don't u encounter customers who sets everything to hires and at full details. then complain bakit ang bagal ng cs nyo.

if that's the case consider getting another 128 mb stick.


kyle

  • Guest
Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2002, 05:51:21 AM »
turning V-sync off can make ppl dizzy... i prefer v-sync on always and refresh rates at optimal... i suggest not turning v-sync off

Offline dean

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3720
    • http://www.pinoypc.net
Re: Is upgrading to 256MB enough for CS 1.4
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2019, 09:58:09 AM »
damn, we've really come a long way!
Make yourself heard
Portable Strobist Kit for Rent!
Includes: 2in1 shoot thru/reflective umbrella, lightstand, RF trigger/receiver, 8pcs AA sanyo eneloop, nissin di622, gel filters