PinoyPC Forums

Technical Discussions => Overclocking/Modding => Topic started by: sixtyfive on April 11, 2011, 10:40:57 AM

Title: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 11, 2011, 10:40:57 AM
Hi,

For those who owns overclock Q6600, what motherboard do you use with it? Are you glad or would you have done it another way?

I'm also looking to up my ram to 8gb and currently have 2x 2gb 667 so a 4 slot would be helpful.

I did search the forums and years has passed from the last posts. Another reason why I decided to make a new is because time has passed and mobo may have rotated out.

Thanks!
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on April 11, 2011, 11:30:43 AM
Asus Commando
very happy with it.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 11, 2011, 11:35:36 AM
How much did you spend on it? I did a quick search and it returned ram sticks only. I don't think the motherboard version is still available.

Cheers
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on April 11, 2011, 12:13:40 PM
I can't even remember lol, but almost surely over 10k at the time i got it.
And yes, it is rather out of production at this point.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 11, 2011, 12:26:44 PM
Right now, I only have pcx.com.ph and villman.com to get a rough estimate of availability and pricing. Do you know any other local computer stores?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 11, 2011, 12:42:59 PM
Has anyone tried this one? http://villman.com/Product-Detail/Asus_P5G41C_M_LX

How about Asus' "Turbo Key"? Is it the same as overclocking?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 12, 2011, 01:23:19 AM
Has anyone tried this one? http://villman.com/Product-Detail/Asus_P5G41C_M_LX

How about Asus' "Turbo Key"? Is it the same as overclocking?

Sadly, that board doesn't have raid controllers. Should I just get an Asus board that I like and go with it? Are there any other brands to consider available in the local market?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: dta on April 13, 2011, 11:29:59 AM
Quote
Sadly, that board doesn't have raid controllers. Should I just get an Asus board that I like and go with it? Are there any other brands to consider available in the local market?

Asus P5G41C-M LX is an entry-level board (supports both DDR2 and DDR3), but it has relatively few features (and being entry-level typically means, overclocking is generally not a very strong point -- high-end boards typically have better power-phases or voltage regulators in the board, which improves chances of overclocking).

In any case, I think it's not that worth it to get another board for your Q6600 since the current Core i-series processors will easily beat them. I think the dual-core i3-2100 with HT, may in many instances beat the Q6600 (unless the applications you're using can really make full use of quad-core  processing).
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 13, 2011, 12:07:49 PM
Thank you for your advice, dta. I'm also thinking of turning it to 'htpc'.

If I may ask you further, what do you think is the most "bang for your buck" processor+motherboard? I can do a websearch for this one but I'm going to get motherboard recommendation that isn't available in the local market. I'm looking to overclock it so preferably it's relatively new but not too new as guides or tests found online may not be tested or reliable. It's going to be a workstation.

Thanks
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: juke on April 13, 2011, 09:54:42 PM
For overclocking, I'd recommend Asus or Gigabyte motherboard with P45 or P43 chipset. I'd prefer Gigabyte because most of their motherboards offer lots of connectivity and also support for legacy ports.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 14, 2011, 01:19:25 AM
Thanks juke.

I'm currently looking at i5 2500k but it has like RAM money difference to an i7 2600k. Do you know any other website that sells Gigabyte motherboard? I'm only looking at Villman and PCX as local reference for availability.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on April 15, 2011, 05:36:29 PM
If you already have the Q6600 (or another 775 cpu), Asus Rampage I boards just recently showed up on the cheap on PCX's website.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: dta on April 16, 2011, 07:29:43 PM
Quote
I'm currently looking at i5 2500k but it has like RAM money difference to an i7 2600k. Do you know any other website that sells Gigabyte motherboard? I'm only looking at Villman and PCX as local reference for availability.

You can also check Rising Sun, which often has competitive prices too. Or better is go to Gilmore and check the many stores there...

In my experience, Villman's prices tend to be higher than the others (maybe 10-15% higher), but they often have stocks, whereas the other shops have none or less stocks. Although sometimes Villman has items on "promo", which will usually then be comparable to other value shops. Are you not located within Metro Manila area?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: sixtyfive on April 17, 2011, 02:11:01 AM
---
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: mpfuf on April 22, 2011, 06:15:40 PM
I'm still on a q6600.

I had my old motherboard die out on me, an Asus p5q-se. I had a hard time finding a mother board replacement since this is already an outdated chip and was already contemplating on getting an i5. Luckily, I found someone selling a 2nd hand p5q vanilla which was in a very good condition. Now my rig is running at 3.6  :)

Would have I done it another way if I had the chance? I'd say no. This is just because I haven't tried the newer chips and with the games nowadays I think they are more held back by the GPU and not the CPU. I still have to come across a game where I wish I had more FPS knowing that my CPU is holding me back. With the other things I do like photo editing, video editing and the likes, I feel my HD is the weakest link in my setup right now.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: mpfuf on April 22, 2011, 06:17:05 PM
I accidentally clicked a new message on this thread. Now what to say....

If you can't get a decent 2nd hand board to overclock your procy then just sell it then save the funds to get an i-series processor.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: Thakker on April 25, 2011, 11:53:48 AM
Was just browsing local stores the other week, and saw this:
(http://www.pcx.com.ph/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/5e06319eda06f020e43594a9c230972d/f/i/file_226_4.jpg)
http://www.pcx.com.ph/index.php/components/motherboard/asus-rampage-formula-x48-ddr2.html (http://www.pcx.com.ph/index.php/components/motherboard/asus-rampage-formula-x48-ddr2.html)

If you have 5k to spare, Id suggest pick this Asus Rampage Fomula. Beefy features, good oc and an x48 unde the hood.. probably the best chipset in the 775 era.. the last and most mature of the lot which would oc your Q6600 very well provided you have good rams, a golden cpu batch, and a reliable PSU. Best of all its brand new.. thought these things were phased out. These were like 14k-ish back then.

If your a little bit on the budget, go get yourself a 2nd hand mid-high P45 series mobo. They oc good as well
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on April 25, 2011, 02:06:38 PM
See what I posted up there ^
Anyways I'm guessing 'new old-stock'. They probably found a couple of unsold boards in one of their warehouses somewhere.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: Thakker on April 25, 2011, 07:07:53 PM
Parang sarap humalunkat lang sa warehouse nila ah hehe
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: Capcom on May 15, 2011, 02:14:13 PM
just changed my processor to a Q6600 @ 3.0ghz... is it an upgrade or downgrade ?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: reel on May 19, 2011, 10:30:33 AM
your E5400, when overclocked well over 3.6GHz, is faster than the Q6600 in some cases, such as on older games or games that dont really require quads (i.e. Crysis 2). but with new games cropping up with heavier CPU requirements, such as Bad Company 2, it should be faster.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on May 21, 2011, 02:21:48 PM
I'd say a slight downgrade for some games, but an upgrade for overall usability.
The performance difference should be close, if not a bit less than (in games, you eventually you get GPU-limited) to that of E8600 vs Q6600 @ stock speeds (~900MHz difference):
http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/54?vs=53
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: Thakker on June 11, 2011, 02:40:40 PM
From what proc again?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: Capcom on June 11, 2011, 11:07:13 PM
Pentium Dual COre e5300 @ 3.9ghz
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on June 12, 2011, 05:17:25 AM
Oh PDC pala. I thought you were coming from a Core2Duo.
Definitely an upgrade.

Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: reel on June 12, 2011, 08:30:03 AM
that PDC is mostly faster than older C2Ds such as the E4xx, and its not that much slower compared to a, say, E7xxx.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on June 12, 2011, 10:31:51 AM
that PDC is mostly faster than older C2Ds such as the E4xx, and its not that much slower compared to a, say, E7xxx.

(http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/amdathlonx27850_042809014643/18987.png)

(http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/amdathlonx27850_042809014643/18988.png)

Looks quite a bit slower to me.

The architecture may be newer, but just 1MB of cache per core means its slower than a lower-clocked E7 series, and sometimes its slower even than the E4 series.

Q6600 is faster per-core, and has more cores.

[sauce (http://www.anandtech.com/show/2757/9)]
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on June 12, 2011, 10:50:00 AM
Here's the clock-for-clock between E6 and the PDC E5:
http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/60?vs=98

The older E6 core wins every just about every test, even in gaming. Wolfsdale is great, but not with 1MB of cache per-core.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on August 06, 2012, 04:43:26 AM
Q6600 lives strong!

Dodgy internet caused by teh stormz is preventing me from playing diablo, so I ran Heaven 3.0 instead.

(http://i.imgur.com/eDGSn.png)
GPU was at +100 offset and +122% power. Pretty much stayed at 1185MHz throughout the run, 75C max temp.
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: dta on August 06, 2012, 05:24:59 PM
Tesselation was disabled. What if Tesselation is enabled (moderate/normal settings)?

What PSU do you use to power up your system?
Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on August 06, 2012, 06:35:59 PM
I just used the default settings when Heaven started and changed AF/AA to 16x/4x. With normal tesselation it gets just over 60+.

CoolerMaster Silent Pro 600M.

(http://i.imgur.com/rHerd.png)


Title: Re: OC Q6600, what mobo?
Post by: splerdu on August 15, 2012, 01:49:07 PM
41.1 @ maxxed out settings.
8xaa, 16xaf, Extreme Tesselation, High shaders

(http://i.imgur.com/fNWt0.png)