PinoyPC Forums

Technical Discussions => Overclocking/Modding => Topic started by: AnThO on May 23, 2002, 08:48:38 AM

Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 23, 2002, 08:48:38 AM
pwede bang ioverclock ung pentiumIII 1ghz@1.3ghz?
hanggang san ba kaya ioverclock ung pentiun3 1ghz and papano?
wala pa ko alam about overclocking eh hindi ba recommended ioverclock
pentium processors?

ano ba disadvantage?and advantage?
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: muffin on May 23, 2002, 08:58:38 AM
what's your mobo? your mobo is very important factor, because it's an important factor that determines whether you could OC or not, besides from the processor that your using. your 1ghz i guess can be OC by fsb.

some pentiums are recommended for OC
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Al on May 23, 2002, 09:02:52 AM
Oc'ing a P3 1GHz to 1.3GHz is a long shot at best.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: alikishi on May 23, 2002, 09:03:08 AM
check out the overclocking sections... there is something like a "read first" thread there... Dun yung basics ng overclocking.  And besides, this should be in the overclocking section
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: edmon_cu on May 23, 2002, 09:16:54 AM
the advantage of an overclocked CPU:
- it will be faster.

the disadvantages:
- your CPU will perform faster, thus must require a good performing HSF
- depeding on the cooling, you risk the lifespan of your CPU
- a wrongly overclocked CP
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: muffin on May 23, 2002, 09:33:28 AM
edmon's right AnThO, so better think about it many times...
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 23, 2002, 10:57:17 AM
AnThO, Yes pwede!!!!

the highest P3 1G overclock i know is 1.5.

Tip: pre, pls post in the proper sections, or else people here will think you rude. ^o^

I know you've had a rough start here, but play by the rules. mababait naman karami
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 23, 2002, 01:42:35 PM
only you can answer that.  try it, if it works then you're ok...if it doesn't work, try going for a lower setting.

there's no guarantee of what speed you'll reach with each processor because most, if not all chips do not overclock to the same level
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: ASmith on May 23, 2002, 08:59:14 PM
hey karunungan how will a 33% overclock guarantee your pci to be at 40mhz ?
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: kid on May 23, 2002, 11:17:16 PM
Master Jedi is right este Master Dean pala , same advice he gave me few months back, try it yourself Young Padawan
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 23, 2002, 11:20:00 PM
Quote
hey karunungan how will a 33% overclock guarantee your pci to be at 40mhz ?


depends on mother board. there are some that have dividers.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 23, 2002, 11:24:23 PM
Quote
there's no guarantee of what speed you'll reach with each processor because most, if not all chips do not overclock to the same level. some are better than the others.


this is so true. you have to see find out the stepping code of th
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Louie on May 23, 2002, 11:35:02 PM
depends on mother board. there are some that have dividers

All motherboards have dividers, as far as I know.

1.3 Ghz on a Coppermine is reaaaally long shot.  Remember that they had trouble with 1.13 Ghz when it first came out.  Of cou
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 23, 2002, 11:41:25 PM
Quote
All motherboards have dividers, as far as I know.


of course they all have. what i was trying to point out is that some have the options to set to different settings. i.e. 1/5 and 1/6 PCI bus divider and also the 100/133 memory bus di
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Xhristian on May 24, 2002, 02:28:17 AM
i think what Asmith was questioning awhile ago was that a 33% OC does not necessarily equate to a 40 or above mhz PCI bus, as you have mentioned in your previous statement. It also depends on the divider options present in the mobo.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 24, 2002, 12:06:23 PM
Quote
depends on mother board. there are some that have dividers.


yes they do.  memory settings are standard on 815 motherboards.  pci/fsb dividers are standard.  they automatically adjust depending on the bus speed of the cpu.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 24, 2002, 01:13:25 PM
My mobo is asus TUV4X (VIA chipset)
My processor Pentium 3-1ghz made in costa rica
Bakit kaya iba itsura nung P3 1ghz ko sa ibang P3-1ghz din, merong
malaking bakal parang sa P4?

nakalagay sa box FC-PGA2 packaging pero ung dinawnload ko u
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 24, 2002, 08:24:09 PM
Antho, some coppermines that were made later on already came with an integrated heat spreader (like the Pentium 4 and the Tualatins).  if you read the pdf file of Intel, you'd see the differences of FCPGA and FCPGA2.  
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: draganta on May 24, 2002, 09:27:21 PM
I'm using ASUS TUSI-M mobo with a P3-866MHz, 128 MB SDRAM
with a 40GB HDD.
Can I overclock this???
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 24, 2002, 09:54:01 PM
look at your motherboard's manual and see if it offers some options for overclocking.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 24, 2002, 11:38:20 PM
Quote
My mobo is asus TUV4X (VIA chipset)
My processor Pentium 3-1ghz made in costa rica
Bakit kaya iba itsura nung P3 1ghz ko sa ibang P3-1ghz din, merong
malaking bakal parang sa P4?

ang lumabas ay 1ghz tama pero ung packaging FC-PGA a
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 01:40:56 AM
hinid naman tualatin ung akin meron lang heat sperader kaya
muklhang tualatin! ano ung S-CODE san ko malalaman?

meron kasing software sa intel na makikita mo kung anong speed and other info
ng processor ung ginamit mo, ung software na detect
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 25, 2002, 01:59:17 AM
Quote
hinid naman tualatin ung akin meron lang heat sperader kaya
muklhang tualatin!


now i don't have any info on this. i can't help you there. afaik, ang mga may integrated heat spreader is the 0.13 micron Tualatin. wala pa akong naki
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: arbee on May 25, 2002, 02:22:34 AM
Quote
if you try to run modern CPU's without a heatsink, most likely it will not survive ten minutes and will fry up. Remember, heat is your enemy.


a wrong generalization....P3s and P4s would still live even without heatsinks and fans. a p
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: arbee on May 25, 2002, 02:24:29 AM
and it is a different story with regards to athlons and durons...=)
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 25, 2002, 02:24:32 AM
thanks for the clarification arbee.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 02:33:53 AM
what do you mean stock HSF?
what brand of heatsink and model ang pinaka maganda for P3 370pin?
kailangan ba naka aircondition room?
tingin nyo anong speed ang da best 1.1ghz? 1.2ghz?1.3ghz.........sa 1ghz P3
malaki ba difference from 1ghz over
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 25, 2002, 02:40:34 AM
Quote
what do you mean stock HSF?


stock heat sink fan. yung fan na kasama nung cpu mo. the factory heatsinkfan.

Quote
what brand of heatsink and model ang pinaka maganda for P3 370pin?


highly debatable. noise over pe
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 25, 2002, 02:41:56 AM
OT:

arbee,

Quote
this is proven by the video made at tom's hardware...


dude, that video would be a good watch, but i can't seem to find the link. care to post the link? thanks. God bless.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 03:05:36 AM
karunungan ung akin kapag naglalaro ako ng diablo kapag maraming
kalaban kapag tumatakbo pahito hinto rin

what do you think? of course the higher the better

pero malakas maginit! di ba sabi nila kapag inoverclock bumababa ang life[
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: ^_^japol| on May 25, 2002, 04:00:53 AM
antho,

that is why the decision is up to you. to OC or not to OC?
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Jabongga on May 25, 2002, 07:20:21 AM
read the STICKY!

Haaayy.....Hakuna matata!
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 07:23:25 AM
meron akong nabasa sa ibang site hindi daw maganda P3-1ghz ioverclock

guys can you give me some links about overclocking P3 1ghz with asus tuv4x mobo?

thanks
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Jabongga on May 25, 2002, 07:25:57 AM
google is your best friend.  

Pasenysa ka na ;)

Why don't you give it a shot then tell us the result afterwards we can help you more if you do it that way.  Mas maganda yon di ba!
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: ^_^japol| on May 25, 2002, 08:06:24 AM
try it and you will find your answer :)
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 08:34:02 AM
wla ako makita eh puro tusl2c mobo gamit nila eh!

dalawa kasi comp ko isang tusl2c and tuv4x ayoko i try sa tusl2c
takot ako eh dalawang harddisk at capture card worth 60T  kasi nakalagay don bka masira hehe!

bigyan nyo nalang ako ng mga
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Jabongga on May 25, 2002, 09:40:55 AM
nyah!!!

don't OC if you don't like taking risks.

www.overclockers.com

punta ka na lang sa CPU Database nila, if you don't find a rig similar to yours then its time to experiment!
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 25, 2002, 10:39:22 AM
Quote
ano bang CPU magandang ioverclock athlon or p3?


this would be a highly debatable one. i suggest that PPC have a "gripes" or "debates" section to avoid flame explosions.

Quote
meron akong nabasa sa ibang site hindi daw maganda
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 10:58:24 AM
hindi talaga tualatin CPU ko pero merong heat spreader.
ung sticker nga nya sa box meron nakalagay FC-pga2 pero
ung software ng intel na detect na FC-PGA lang

anyway hindi ko na iooverclock ung CPU very complicated pala

Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 25, 2002, 11:01:57 AM
ano ba ung S-codes?
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 25, 2002, 11:09:08 AM
Quote
ung software ng intel na detect na FC-PGA lang


somebody correct me if i'm wrong but talagang yan ang madedetect nya... kung nakalagay sa box is 1.0A (with the A); and it says with the box that it is FCPGA2; and that the Bus speed is
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 25, 2002, 06:45:17 PM
Quote
now i don't have any info on this. i can't help you there. afaik, ang mga may integrated heat spreader is the 0.13 micron Tualatin. wala pa akong nakikitang Coppermine na may heat spreader (yung mukhang malaking die).


karunungan,
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 25, 2002, 06:48:13 PM
antho, you can try overclocking on your own.  we can't do it for you and there are chances wherein you might not find someone with parts almost exactly like yours so the best you can do is read about overclocking and try it on your own motherboard.
[br
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: ASmith on May 25, 2002, 07:38:27 PM
oo nga.. just do it

Edited by ASmith on 5/26/2002 7:36:39 AM
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: arbee on May 25, 2002, 08:27:20 PM
ot:
karunungan,
hmmm...if you really went to tom's site you could easily find it...*sigh*
 http://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/01q3/010917/index.html (http://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/01q3/010917/index.html)

Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: couchpotato on May 26, 2002, 03:05:55 PM
antho,
   i had a P3 1ghz, FCPGA, 133mhz bus, with 7.5 as multiplier, 1.75v core rating...i was able to overclock it to only 1.125.....that is  7.5 x 150mhz.....my board only has up to 150mhz bus......it is an ASUS P3B-F.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 26, 2002, 07:39:00 PM
ung sakin nakalagay sa mobo bus frequency multiple hanggang 8.0x
tapos ung CPU external freq. selection pinakamataas (cpu:150mhz/pci37mhz)
pero meron akong nabasang setting ng jumperfree mode


Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 26, 2002, 10:03:33 PM
set it to jumperfree mode to make things easier for you.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Tranced Moogle on May 26, 2002, 10:50:48 PM
Para masabi mo na Tualatin yan o Coppermine, i-overclock mo na yan.
Remember that the Tualatin runs cooler and consumes less power so it is more overclockable than Coppermine.

Kapag umabot ka ng beyond 1.13 or 1.20 or at least 1.26, that's Tuala
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: karunungan on May 27, 2002, 03:19:51 AM
Quote
Coppermines aren't stable beyond 1.13GHz. That's why Pentium 3s didn't reach the Athlon clocking.


this must be only for the P3 CuMine. I think so, coz my Celeron CuMine goes above 1.13 very stable.



Edited by karunungan
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Tranced Moogle on May 27, 2002, 03:30:02 AM
Celeron Cumine is stable because it has lower L2, that results to more clockability.

That's why P3 Cumine ... 1GHz
                Celeron Cumine ... 1.13GHz
                                               ... retail/oem processors.

The
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 27, 2002, 04:46:56 AM
1.75V ung akin hindi talaga to tualatin! cumine lang pero merong
heat spreader like tualatin core eh di hanggang 1.13 lang talaga ang kaya ng
coppermine 1ghz?

sa quakeIII ba malalaman kung stable na ung system?
naglaro kasi ako ng quake te
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: edelacru on May 27, 2002, 10:48:39 AM
Antho,  I guess you already have enough information from the previous posts.  Once you have made up your mind to overclock, jack up your FSB to 150 and give 1125 mhz a try then post your experiences.  That would interest people more and encourage others t
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on May 27, 2002, 01:34:47 PM
antho, you may or may not go above 1.13ghz...you'll have to try yourself to find out how far you can push your cpu.
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: AnThO on May 27, 2002, 05:41:55 PM
edelacru ano gamit mong mobo and heatsink?
pano ko malalaman kung stable na ung system?
thanks
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Jabongga on May 27, 2002, 06:19:22 PM
AnThO,

Try running (my personal stability testing method):

Prime95 (1 Hour)
CPU Stability Tester (mga 1 Hour din)
3D mark 2001 (siguro 20 times na loop)
Q3 for (1-2 Hours)

If it does not crash assuming your rig is properly se
Title: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: edelacru on May 27, 2002, 11:52:42 PM
The type of motherboard and heatsink I use is not really relevant, suffice to say your Asus motherboard is begging to be overclocked and the Intel stock fan and heatsink can easily take a 12.5% overclock any day.  You have the right gear for overclocking,
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: dean on March 20, 2012, 02:34:39 PM
so did you ever reach 1.3GHz?
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: berdugoh on March 20, 2012, 02:36:39 PM
^ Sir why are you answering a 10 year old thread? Just wondering...
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: kortzh on March 21, 2012, 11:17:03 AM

 :lol:
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Thakker on March 21, 2012, 02:09:04 PM
Tagal na pala ng ppc lol 2002 pa.
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: splerdu on March 21, 2012, 04:12:45 PM
for teh lulz!
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: splerdu on March 21, 2012, 04:13:50 PM
but digging up old threads is like mining for fossil fuels. there might seem to be an inexhaustible amount at first, but this is really a limited resource. soon there will be no more threads from 2002-2003 to apply a 10 year bump to.
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: splerdu on March 26, 2012, 02:44:46 AM
Tagal na pala ng ppc lol 2002 pa.
It's even older than that! PPC existed side by side with PSA and OCM, that would make it least 2000's, if not 1999.
But the oldest of the old threads are pretty much gone when the old host closed shop.

Edit:
PPC 2000: http://web.archive.org/web/200012042015/http://www.pinoypc.net/
PPC forums 2001: http://web.archive.org/web/20030214113804/http://pinoypc.community.everyone.net
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: Louie on March 28, 2012, 07:41:37 PM
PlanetSavage circa 1999
Title: Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
Post by: splerdu on March 28, 2012, 09:41:42 PM
Better late than never?  :wacko:

My mobo is asus TUV4X (VIA chipset)
My processor Pentium 3-1ghz made in costa rica

Better to change boards to an Intel 440BX or 815E rather than risk overclocking with the VIA133A. The VIA chipset offers lower performance, so your OC results might only become comparable, if not marginally faster than a stock clocked CuMine running on an Intel board. Plus you run the additional risk of system instability and data corruption. I agree with everyone else that 1.3GHz is probably a long shot. You'll probably get to 1066, maybe 1133 at best.

(http://i.imgur.com/QRwPg.png)

The ASUS CUSL2 is teh BES! No legacy ISA slots, 6 PCI, AGP Pro50 and ATA 100 FTW!