Author Topic: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation  (Read 551 times)

Online lahar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7146
Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« on: April 27, 2016, 08:31:46 AM »
After recovering and getting my Supermicro workstation running again (all it needed was a CMOS reset), I noticed that it slows down a bit. Its not as preppy as before. AFAIK I only re-arranged the RAM, and upgraded the graphics card. My suspect is the poor arrangement of the RAM.

I have 3 DDR3 RAM sticks, 2 x 4GB and 1 x 2GB. I have 6 RAM slots (3 per CPU). So how do I split them up? Before it crashed the config was 2 X 4GB on CPU1 and 1 X 2GB on CPU2. When it crashed I tried 1 X 4GB on CPU1 and 1 X 2GB and 1 X 4GB on CPU2, but there is some stuttering and pauses.

Should I go back to 2 X 4GB on CPU1 and 1 X 2GB on CPU2 or should I fill up all 3 slots on CPU1 and then fill up the 3 other slots in CPU2 later?

Offline barurutor

  • Moderators
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3445
  • The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret.
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2016, 12:13:29 PM »
ram allocation/distribution depends on your processor architecture, what specs you have?


easy answer, check your motherboard manual.
<insert witty saying or hobby specs here>

Online lahar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7146
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2016, 02:12:28 PM »
The worksation model is a Supermicro Superworkstation 7036A-T

Mobo is a Supermicro X8DAL-i w/ 2x Xeon E5606 @ 2.143GHz running CentOS 6

Manual is ambiguous, but the way its written (and as I understand it) I have to fill up the slots for CPU1 before I move to CPU2. But I did that awhile ago and there's some pauses. Anyway went back to the pre-crash config and it seem better now. Thanks anyway.


Offline Louie

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8844
  • Every end is a new beginning
    • PinoyPC
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2016, 02:26:33 PM »
Didn't check on your motherboard but in the olden days when I was still actively testing and reviewing hardware, you would get better timing if you put identical modules together. It was like on a 4 memory slot combo it's best to have slot 1 and 3 then 2 and 4 to be like memory so that the timing is set to optimal and dual channel is enabled. If the ones in the bank are not the same type then it would follow the settings of the slower module.

Offline Louie

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8844
  • Every end is a new beginning
    • PinoyPC
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2016, 02:38:35 PM »
Xeon 5560 na Nehalem yan?

Anyway, mukhang gimped ka nga dahil hindi symmetric ang memory setup mo.

http://media.kingston.com/images/branded/MKF_102_Nahalem_Ref.pdf

Online lahar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7146
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2016, 02:55:01 PM »
They're all the same speed (PC3-10600)

Here's the manual page on RAM.



Mine is the later Nehalem-Westmere E5606. Is it also affected by that?

Offline splerdu

  • Veterans
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 7015
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2016, 04:55:02 PM »
^ Yup.

Best way to make use of what you have is to run dual channel mode I guess. Put same sized DIMMs on each corresponding CPU socket.

fhtagn

Offline Louie

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8844
  • Every end is a new beginning
    • PinoyPC
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2016, 08:47:58 PM »
I think it's time for you to upgrade to 16GB! Get another pair of 4 GB sticks?

Online lahar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7146
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2016, 08:59:00 PM »
I just might do so.

Online lahar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7146
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2016, 01:06:39 PM »
LOLz, I tried PCHub and PCExpress. Ayaw ako bentahan nung marining na Xeon yung proc.

Offline Louie

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8844
  • Every end is a new beginning
    • PinoyPC
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2016, 01:51:28 PM »
LOL. Wala ba mabibili galing sa approved memory list ng Supermicro?

Online lahar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7146
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2016, 02:04:27 PM »
Ayaw nila, baka daw di gumana.

Offline eric.ehao@gmail.com

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 105
Re: Installing RAM in a dual CPU workstation
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2016, 10:45:16 AM »
Ayaw nila, baka daw di gumana.
sa shop niyo na lang po ipakabit.. para sila magayus.. importante lang naman maread un ng computer..