Author Topic: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?  (Read 11742 times)

karunungan

  • Guest
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #40 on: May 25, 2002, 11:09:08 AM »
Quote
ung software ng intel na detect na FC-PGA lang


somebody correct me if i'm wrong but talagang yan ang madedetect nya... kung nakalagay sa box is 1.0A (with the A); and it says with the box that it is FCPGA2; and that the Bus speed is

Offline dean

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3567
    • http://www.pinoypc.net
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #41 on: May 25, 2002, 06:45:17 PM »
Quote
now i don't have any info on this. i can't help you there. afaik, ang mga may integrated heat spreader is the 0.13 micron Tualatin. wala pa akong nakikitang Coppermine na may heat spreader (yung mukhang malaking die).


karunungan,
Make yourself heard
Portable Strobist Kit for Rent!
Includes: 2in1 shoot thru/reflective umbrella, lightstand, RF trigger/receiver, 8pcs AA sanyo eneloop, nissin di622, gel filters

Offline dean

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3567
    • http://www.pinoypc.net
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #42 on: May 25, 2002, 06:48:13 PM »
antho, you can try overclocking on your own.  we can't do it for you and there are chances wherein you might not find someone with parts almost exactly like yours so the best you can do is read about overclocking and try it on your own motherboard.
[br
Make yourself heard
Portable Strobist Kit for Rent!
Includes: 2in1 shoot thru/reflective umbrella, lightstand, RF trigger/receiver, 8pcs AA sanyo eneloop, nissin di622, gel filters

ASmith

  • Guest
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #43 on: May 25, 2002, 07:38:27 PM »
oo nga.. just do it

Edited by ASmith on 5/26/2002 7:36:39 AM

Offline arbee

  • Veterans
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • flickr
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #44 on: May 25, 2002, 08:27:20 PM »
ot:
karunungan,
hmmm...if you really went to tom's site you could easily find it...*sigh*
 http://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/01q3/010917/index.html

what is certain in this world is uncertainty...


Offline couchpotato

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #45 on: May 26, 2002, 03:05:55 PM »
antho,
   i had a P3 1ghz, FCPGA, 133mhz bus, with 7.5 as multiplier, 1.75v core rating...i was able to overclock it to only 1.125.....that is  7.5 x 150mhz.....my board only has up to 150mhz bus......it is an ASUS P3B-F.

AnThO

  • Guest
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #46 on: May 26, 2002, 07:39:00 PM »
ung sakin nakalagay sa mobo bus frequency multiple hanggang 8.0x
tapos ung CPU external freq. selection pinakamataas (cpu:150mhz/pci37mhz)
pero meron akong nabasang setting ng jumperfree mode



Offline dean

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3567
    • http://www.pinoypc.net
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #47 on: May 26, 2002, 10:03:33 PM »
set it to jumperfree mode to make things easier for you.
Make yourself heard
Portable Strobist Kit for Rent!
Includes: 2in1 shoot thru/reflective umbrella, lightstand, RF trigger/receiver, 8pcs AA sanyo eneloop, nissin di622, gel filters

Offline Tranced Moogle

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 490
    • http://trancedmoogle.blogspot.com
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #48 on: May 26, 2002, 10:50:48 PM »
Para masabi mo na Tualatin yan o Coppermine, i-overclock mo na yan.
Remember that the Tualatin runs cooler and consumes less power so it is more overclockable than Coppermine.

Kapag umabot ka ng beyond 1.13 or 1.20 or at least 1.26, that's Tuala

karunungan

  • Guest
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #49 on: May 27, 2002, 03:19:51 AM »
Quote
Coppermines aren't stable beyond 1.13GHz. That's why Pentium 3s didn't reach the Athlon clocking.


this must be only for the P3 CuMine. I think so, coz my Celeron CuMine goes above 1.13 very stable.



Edited by karunungan

Offline Tranced Moogle

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 490
    • http://trancedmoogle.blogspot.com
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #50 on: May 27, 2002, 03:30:02 AM »
Celeron Cumine is stable because it has lower L2, that results to more clockability.

That's why P3 Cumine ... 1GHz
                Celeron Cumine ... 1.13GHz
                                               ... retail/oem processors.

The

AnThO

  • Guest
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #51 on: May 27, 2002, 04:46:56 AM »
1.75V ung akin hindi talaga to tualatin! cumine lang pero merong
heat spreader like tualatin core eh di hanggang 1.13 lang talaga ang kaya ng
coppermine 1ghz?

sa quakeIII ba malalaman kung stable na ung system?
naglaro kasi ako ng quake te

Offline edelacru

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #52 on: May 27, 2002, 10:48:39 AM »
Antho,  I guess you already have enough information from the previous posts.  Once you have made up your mind to overclock, jack up your FSB to 150 and give 1125 mhz a try then post your experiences.  That would interest people more and encourage others t

Offline dean

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3567
    • http://www.pinoypc.net
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #53 on: May 27, 2002, 01:34:47 PM »
antho, you may or may not go above 1.13ghz...you'll have to try yourself to find out how far you can push your cpu.
Make yourself heard
Portable Strobist Kit for Rent!
Includes: 2in1 shoot thru/reflective umbrella, lightstand, RF trigger/receiver, 8pcs AA sanyo eneloop, nissin di622, gel filters

AnThO

  • Guest
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #54 on: May 27, 2002, 05:41:55 PM »
edelacru ano gamit mong mobo and heatsink?
pano ko malalaman kung stable na ung system?
thanks

Offline Jabongga

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #55 on: May 27, 2002, 06:19:22 PM »
AnThO,

Try running (my personal stability testing method):

Prime95 (1 Hour)
CPU Stability Tester (mga 1 Hour din)
3D mark 2001 (siguro 20 times na loop)
Q3 for (1-2 Hours)

If it does not crash assuming your rig is properly se

Offline edelacru

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #56 on: May 27, 2002, 11:52:42 PM »
The type of motherboard and heatsink I use is not really relevant, suffice to say your Asus motherboard is begging to be overclocked and the Intel stock fan and heatsink can easily take a 12.5% overclock any day.  You have the right gear for overclocking,

Offline dean

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3567
    • http://www.pinoypc.net
Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #57 on: March 20, 2012, 02:34:39 PM »
so did you ever reach 1.3GHz?
Make yourself heard
Portable Strobist Kit for Rent!
Includes: 2in1 shoot thru/reflective umbrella, lightstand, RF trigger/receiver, 8pcs AA sanyo eneloop, nissin di622, gel filters

Offline berdugoh

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1114
Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #58 on: March 20, 2012, 02:36:39 PM »
^ Sir why are you answering a 10 year old thread? Just wondering...

Offline kortzh

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
Re: Can I overclock my pentium-III 1ghz@1.3ghz?
« Reply #59 on: March 21, 2012, 11:17:03 AM »

 :lol:
Did you hear about the insomniac dyslexic agnostic? He stayed up late at night wondering if there really was a dog.